Privacy statement

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and, in particular, the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act, regulate how APP entities (including Defence) can collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. In undertaking its function, the Woomera Prohibited Area Coordination Office (WPACO), on behalf of Defence, may collect and hold personal information.

Detailed information on the APPs can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

What is personal information?

'Personal information' is defined in subsection 6(1) of the Privacy Act as:

  • information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
        a.       whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
        b.       whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Personal information collected by Defence may also be sensitive information. Sensitive information is given a particular meaning under the Privacy Act and is a type of personal information that is of a more sensitive nature. Sensitive information includes information about your racial or ethnic origin.

Information about corporate entities, such as businesses, firms or trusts, or other commercially sensitive information, is not personal information and is not covered by this Privacy Policy or the APPs.

The kinds of personal information the Woomera Prohibited Coordination Office collects and holds

The nature and extent of personal information WPACO collects and holds will vary depending on the type of application. This information will include any personal information provided as part of:

  • Application for Approved Person status
  • Application for Escorted Person status
  • Changes in details or circumstances
  • Application for an opal permit
  • Application for a tourist permit
  • Access forms.

Purposes for which Defence collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

WPACO will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, its functions or activities in approving access to the Woomera Prohibited Area (WPA) to carry out activities specified in a permit or approval.

WPACO may also disclose your personal information to other government agencies and APP entities including:

  • the Minister for Defence, the Assistant Minister for Defence or the Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence, or
  • other Commonwealth agencies.

How Defence collects your personal information

WPACO collects personal information from applications for access to the Woomera Prohibited Area.

How Defence holds your personal information

Defence may store your personal information as printed documents or as electronic data, including data that is stored on virtual servers (also known as cloud storage).

Access to your personal information is restricted to those Defence personnel who have a need to access the information for purposes which are reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, Defence’s functions or activities.

Access to and correction of personal information

You have a right to request access, or seek correction to, personal information held by Defence that relates to you.

If you are requesting personal information held about you, you can request your personal information by contacting the Defence Privacy Officer. Contact details are provided at the end of this statement.

Concerns about how your personal information is handled

If you have questions about how your personal information will be or has been handled by WPACO, or if you believe that WPACO has breached the APPs, you should contact the Defence Privacy Officer. In the first instance, any concerns about the handling of your personal information will be forwarded to the relevant area of Defence for consideration and action.

Defence is committed to quick and fair resolution of privacy complaints, however, some circumstances may require more detailed inquiry to address your complaint. Defence will keep you informed of the progress of your complaint.

If you are dissatisfied with the way Defence handles your privacy-related complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC's contact details are below.

Contact details
Defence Privacy Officer

Email:   defence.privacy@defence.gov.au
Post:   BP35-01-066
PO Box 7927
Canberra BC ACT 2610

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Phone:   1300 363 992
Web:   www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint
Email:   enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Post:   GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001