skip to navigation skip to content skip to footer

Pay and Conditions

ADF Member's Guide

Short absence when not required for duty

You may get short periods of absence from duty for time outside normal working hours.

Who can get short absence from duty?

You may get short absence if you are a member of the:

  • Permanent Forces, or
  • Reserves on continuous full-time service.

When can I get short absence when not required for duty?

You may get short absence from duty for short, informal periods of time off duty. It can be used for situations where other kinds of leave may not be available or appropriate. It doesn't accrue.

You may get short absence when not required for duty:

  • for a weekend
  • for part of a weekend
  • for a public holiday
  • for part of a public holiday
  • outside normal working hours, or
  • if you're not under a restriction imposed by a Service authority.

The times when you aren't required for duty are usually listed in your unit's standing orders or shift rosters.

More information about short absence from duty can be found in Chapter 5 Part 11 Division 3.


Important information

As the name suggests, this Member's Guide is designed as a guide to help you understand how your pay and conditions work. It is not a legal document. Therefore, if there is any conflict between the Member's Guide and Defence Determination 2016/19, Conditions of Service (and the Determinations made by the Defence Force Remuneration Tribunal), as compiled in PACMAN, PACMAN is the authority.

For this topic....

Authority



Who do I contact

Defence Service Centre

1800 DEFENCE (1800 333 362)

YourCustomer.Service@defence.gov.au


Website feedback

Do you like the Member's Guide layout?
Would you like to see more information?
Do you have any suggestions for us to consider?

Help us improve the Members Guide by providing your feedback and suggestions.

Feedback