skip to navigation skip to content skip to footer

Pay and Conditions

ADF Member's Guide

Pre-deployment Leave

You may get pre-deployment leave before you go on a deployment overseas. This gives you time to finalise your personal affairs before you leave Australia.

Who can get pre-deployment leave?

You may get pre-deployment leave if you are a member of the:

  • Permanent Forces, or
  • Reserves on continuous full-time service.

How much pre-deployment leave can I get?

You may get up to seven days pre-deployment leave. You should count calendar days, including weekends and public holidays, for your pre-deployment leave.

When can I get pre-deployment leave?

You may get pre-deployment leave if you are deployed for at least six months.

You can only take pre-deployment leave within six weeks of your deployment start date.

You may be able to take recreation leave together with pre-deployment leave.

As a member of the Reserves on continuous full-time service, you can only get pre-deployment leave if your service starts more than 12 weeks before your deployment date.

More information about pre-deployment leave can be found in Chapter 5 Part 9 Division 7.


Important information

As the name suggests, this Member's Guide is designed as a guide to help you understand how your pay and conditions work. It is not a legal document. Therefore, if there is any conflict between the Member's Guide and Defence Determination 2016/19, Conditions of Service (and the Determinations made by the Defence Force Remuneration Tribunal), as compiled in PACMAN, PACMAN is the authority.

For this topic....

Authority



Who do I contact

Defence Service Centre

1800 DEFENCE (1800 333 362)

YourCustomer.Service@defence.gov.au


Website feedback

Do you like the Member's Guide layout?
Would you like to see more information?
Do you have any suggestions for us to consider?

Help us improve the Members Guide by providing your feedback and suggestions.

Feedback