Air Force News

Contents
Top Stories
International
Letters
Features
Your Career
History
Recreation
Eagle Eye
Entertainment
Learn
Health and Fitness
Sport
About us
Home
Navigation Bar End

 

 

Features

Oh, what a night
The best of 2006 joined together to celebrate their achievements at the annual Air Force Awards night

By FLGOFF Julia Ravell

Representatives from 324CSS, Butterworth join CAF after winning the Hawker Siddeley trophy at the Air Force Awards night.
Representatives from 324CSS, Butterworth join CAF after winning the Hawker Siddeley trophy at the Air Force Awards night.
WOFF Nelson Rapp, WOFF-AF Ray Woolnough and WOFF David Woods celebrate at the Air Force Awards cocktail reception.
WOFF Nelson Rapp, WOFF-AF Ray Woolnough and WOFF David Woods celebrate at the Air Force Awards cocktail reception.
CPL Marie Saliba is congratulated by her CO, WGCDR Wilma Tennant, for being awarded the Lipshut Family Bursary at RAAF Base Glenbrook.
CPL Marie Saliba is congratulated by her CO, WGCDR Wilma Tennant, for being awarded the Lipshut Family Bursary at RAAF Base Glenbrook.
LAC Dan Horan and CPL Josh Keith with the RAAF Maintenance Trophy won by 79SQN.
LAC Dan Horan and CPL Josh Keith with the RAAF Maintenance Trophy won by 79SQN.
AIRMSHL Geoff Shepherd presents the ADI Leadership Award to FLGOFF Lee Richards.
AIRMSHL Geoff Shepherd presents the ADI Leadership Award to FLGOFF Lee Richards.
OC 92WG Wing GPCAPT Jim Brown accepts the Duke of Gloucester Cup.
OC 92WG Wing GPCAPT Jim Brown accepts the Duke of Gloucester Cup.
Photos by LACW Amanda Campbell

INNOVATION, dedication and devotion to duty were among the qualities rewarded in the Air Force Proficiency and Leadership Awards at RAAF Base Glenbrook on May 15.

CAF AIRMSHL Geoff Shepherd presented the Air Force Association Trophy, Duke of Gloucester Cup, Markowski Cup, the Hawker Siddeley and RAAF Maintenance Trophies as well as several individual awards in the Heritage Room at the Glenbrook Officers’ Mess.

In his opening address, AIRMSHL Shepherd urged the tri-Service audience to overcome their modesty and reticence and acknowledge their outstanding successes.

“It’s important to celebrate the success of the best in the Air Force,” AIRMSHL Shepherd said.

“Awards presented tonight to members of different Services recognise the joint nature of all Air Force operations.

“You are the best of the best and our world-renowned capability is a direct result of the quality of our people.”

CPL Justin Hayden, from 6SQN, received the AVM Eaton Award for Airman of the Year, together with a CAF Commendation for his outstanding contribution to the Air Force as an avionics technician.

The AVM T. Dietz Memoral Quality and Achievement Medallions were won by FLTLTs Bronwen Harrigan and Simon MacDonald and the Australian Defence Industry and Leadership Award and Her Majesty the Queen’s Gold Medal was won by FLGOFF Lee Richards, from the Directorate of Security and Policing in Canberra.

CPL Marie Saliba from RAAF Base Wagga was awarded the Lipshut Family Bursary and the J.R Bartram and R.A Kee Sword of Honour was won by Army Craftsman Craig Hartnett.

In addition to the annual awards, SGT Michael Cates from 25 (City of Perth) Squadron received a commendation for his work on Operation Acolyte in support of the 2006 Commonwealth Games.


Hawker Siddeley Trophy
Most proficient RAAF base
324 Combat Support Squadron, Butterworth
‘This win recognises the outstanding work from 324CSS staff and superb support from our local civilians, other ADF units and Malaysian hosts.’ – former CO 324CSS GPCAPT Peter Viggers

Markowski Cup
Most proficient unit
Joint Electronic Warfare Operational Support Unit (JEWOSU), RAAF Base Edinburgh
‘Our work is operationally relevant, intellectually challenging and professionally rewarding.’ – CO JEWOSU LCDR Stuart Armour

Duke of Gloucester Cup
Most proficient flying squadron
92WG, RAAF Base Edinburgh
‘Through this period of intense demand, the Wing has maintained an enviable reputation for safety, capability management, readiness and governance.’ – OC 92WG, GPCAPT Jim Brown

RAAF Maintenance Trophy
Most proficient maintenance unit
79SQN, RAAF Base Pearce
‘The exceptional commitment and efforts of our personnel ensured that a continuously high rate of aircraft availability was maintained throughout the year.’ – CO 79SQN WGCDR Steve Cook

Air Force Association Trophy
Most proficient Reserve unit
25 (City of Perth) Squadron, RAAF Base Pearce
‘Reserves are integrated into every aspect of Air Force operations and 25SQN’s breadth of expertise is a microcosm of the versatility of the PAF.’ – CO 25 (City of Perth) SQN SQNLDR Ross Magno

 

Top of side bar

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top Stories | Letters | Features | Your Career | Recreation | Entertainment | Health & Fitness | Sport | About us