Australian Government: Department of Defence
Defence Capability Plan 2009 - Public Version
     
 
 

Proposal Contact Officers

AIR 5077

Phase 4

 

AEW&C Sustainment Study

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Battlespace Management
(02) 6265 5561

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Project Management Unit
AEW&C Systems Program Office
(02) 02) 4034 8220

AIR 5232

Phase 1

 

Air Combat Officer Training System

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Training
(02) 6265 5450

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Directorate of Emerging Aerospace Projects
Project Manager 1 – Fixed Wing
(02) 6265 5534

AIR 5276

CAP 2

 

AP-3C Capability Assurance Program

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Maritime Patrol and Response 2
(02) 6265 5447

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director P3 Block Upgrade Program
(08) 8393 3318

AIR 5397

Phase 2

 

Upgrade Australian Military Airspace Communications and Control System (AMACCS)

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Battlespace Management
(02) 6265 5561

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Project Development & Integration 
Surveillance and Control Branch
(02) 6265 6291

AIR 5405

Phase 1

 

Replacement Mobile Regional Operations Centre

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Battlespace Management 1
(02) 6265 2216

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Project Development & Integration
Surveillance and Control Branch
(02) 6265 6291

AIR 5416

Phase 4B2

 

C-130J Large Aircraft Infra-red Countermeasures (LAIRCM)

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Aircraft Survivability
(02) 6265 5734

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Airborne Self Protection Systems Program Office
(02) 6265 1615

AIR 5428

Phase 1

 

Pilot Training System

Capability Staff:

AIR 5428 Desk Officer
(02) 6265 5121

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Project Manager AIR 5428
(03) 9256 3434

AIR 5431

Phase 1

Phase 2/3

 

Future Air Traffic Control Surveillance Systems

Air Traffic Control Radar and Display Systems

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Battlespace Management 3
(02) 6266 7317

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Project Development & Integration  Surveillance and Control Branch
(02) 6265 6291

AIR 5432

Phase 1

 

Communications, Navigation, Surveillance/Air Traffic Management

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Battlespace Management 2
(02) 6265 7530

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Project Development & Integration
Surveillance and Control Branch
(02) 6265 6291

AIR 5438

Phase 1A

 

Lead-In Fighter Capability Assurance Program

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Firepower
(02) 6265 2520

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Lead-In Fighter Management Unit
(02) 4034 9906

AIR 5440

Phase 1

Phase 2

 

C-130J Block Upgrade Program 7.0

C-130J Block Upgrade Program 8.0

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Combat Mobility
(02) 6265 1073

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Project Director AIR 5440
Airlift Systems Program Office
(02) 4588 1165

AIR 6000

Phase 2A/2B

Phase 3

Phase 5

 

New Aerospace Combat Capability – 3 Squadrons

Weapons for New Air Combat Capability

Future Air-to-Air Weapons for New Air Combat Capability and Super Hornet

Capability Staff:

Program Manager
New Air Combat Capability
(02) 6127 0001

Deputy Director Combat Enablers
Aerospace Development Branch
(02) 6265 5442

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Commercial
New Air Combat Capability
(02) 6127 0086

Director Emerging Projects
Guided Weapons Branch
(02) 6565 1464

AIR 7000

Phase 2B

 

Maritime Patrol Aircraft Replacement

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director
Maritime Patrol and Response
(02) 6265 3852

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Project Manager
AIR 7000 Phase 2B
(02) 6265 1628

AIR 8000

Phase 1

Phase 2

 

Battlefield  Airlift – Additional C-130J

Battlefield Airlift – Caribou Replacement

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Combat Mobility
(02) 6265 1073

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Project Manager New Airlift Program Office
(02) 6127 2597

AIR 9000

Phase 5C

 

Additional Heavy Lift Helicopter

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Army Aviation 5
(02) 6265 2098

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Project Manager AIR 9000 Phase 5C
(02) 6265 6611

AIR 9000

Phase 7

 

Helicopter Aircrew Training System

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Maritime Aviation
(02) 6265 5518

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Project Manager AIR 9000 Phase 7
(02) 4424 1676

AIR 9000

Phase 8

 

Future Naval Aviation Combat System

Capability Staff:

Project Manager AIR 9000 Ph 8
(02) 6265 6435

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Emerging Aerospace Projects
(02) 6265 6298

AIR 9000

SCAP 1

 

Seahawk Capability Assurance Program 1

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Maritime Aviation
(02) 6265 5518

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Manager Seahawk Capability Assurance Program
(02) 4424 3349

DEF 7013

Phase 4

Joint Intelligence Support System

Capability Staff:

Director Intelligence & Geospatial Development
(02) 6265 3489

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Military Geographic Information Systems Program Office
(02) 6265 5268

JP 66

Phase 1

Replacement for Air Defence Targets

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Future Strike Systems
(02) 6265 5592

Defence Materiel Organisation:

JP 66 Project Office
(07) 5467 8165
SRSPO.JP66@defence.gov.au

JP 90

Phase 1

ADF Identification Friend or Foe

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Battlespace Management 2
(02) 6265 7530

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Navigation Warfare Engineer 1
Navigation Warfare Systems Program Office
(02) 6265 7798

JP 129

Phase 4

 

Tier 1 Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV)

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Unmanned Aerial Systems 2
(02) 6265 2386

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Directorate of Emerging Aerospace Projects
(02) 6265 6298

JP 154

Phase 1

Phase 2

 

Joint Counter Improvised Explosive Device

Joint Counter Improvised Explosive Device

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Electronic Warfare
(02) 6265 1884

Defence Materiel Organisation:

JP 154 Project Manager
(02) 62652743

JP 157

Phase 1

 

Replacement Refuelling Trucks

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Joint Theatre Distribution
(02) 6265 4934

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Land Systems Division Emerging Project Team
(03) 9282 6933

JP 1544

Phase 1

Project Eden – Document Handling System

 
Chief Information Officer Group:

Project Director Common Services  Document and Records Management
(02) 6266 4577

JP 1770

Phase 1

 

Rapid Environmental Assessment

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Patrol and Hydrographic
(02) 6265 6467

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Military Geographic Information Systems Program Office
(02) 6265 5635

JP 1771

Phase 1

 

Geomatic Support System

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Imagery and Geospatial Information Systems
(02) 6265 3897

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Military Geographic Information Systems Program Office
(02) 6265 5635

JP 2008

Phase 3H

Phase 5B

 

Military Satellite Capability – Wideband Terrestrial Terminals

Military Satellite Capability – Wideband Terrestrial Infrastructure

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Long Range Communications
(02) 62656502

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Satellites Space Systems Program Office
(02) 6266 6197

JP 2025

Phase 6

 

Jindalee Operational Radar Network (JORN)

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Battlespace Management
(02) 6265 5561

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Officer Commanding Over The Horizon Radar Systems Program Office
(08) 8259 4001

JP 2030

Phase 8

 

ADF Joint Command Support Environment

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Command and Control Systems
(02) 6265 4086

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Joint Command Support Environment
(02) 6270 8332

JP 2044

Phase 3A.1

Phase 4

 

Project Eagle Eye

Digital Topographical Systems (DTS) Upgrade

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Imagery and Geospatial Information Systems
(02) 6265 3897

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Military Geographic Information Systems Program Office
(02) 3235 5635

JP 2047

Phase 3

 

Wide Area Communications Network Replacement

 
Chief Information Officer Group:

Project Director
(02) 6265 3217

JP 2048

Phase 3

Phase 5

 

Amphibious Watercraft Replacement

Landing Craft Heavy Replacement

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Amphibious Mobility
(02) 6265 2429

Staff Officer Amphibious and Afloat Support
(02) 6265 4726

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Program Manager Amphibious Deployment and Sustainment Capability
(02) 6266 7040

JP 2060

Phase 3

 

ADF Deployable Health Capability

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Health
(02) 6265 7689

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Land Systems Division Emerging Project Team
(03) 9282 4307

JP 2064

Phase 3

 

Geospatial Information Infrastructure and Services

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Imagery and Geospatial Information Systems
(02) 6265 3897

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Military Geographic Information Systems Program Office
(02) 6265 5635

JP 2065

Phase 2

Phase 3

 

Integrated Broadcast System

Integrated Broadcast System

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Intelligence Systems
(02) 6265 1222

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Project Director JP 2065
(02) 6265 3011

JP 2068

Phase 2B.2

 

Computer Network Defence

Capability Staff:

Director Network Application Development
(02) 6265 7983

Defence Materiel Organisation:
JP 2069

Phase 2

 

High Grade Cryptographic Equipment

Capability Staff:

Director Network Application Development
(02) 6265 7983

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Project Manager JP 2069
(02) 6266 1893

JP 2072

Phase 2A

Phase 2B

Phase 3

 

Battlespace Communications System (Land)

Battlespace Communications System (Land)

Battlespace Communications System (Land)

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Mobile Communications - Land
(02) 6265 6501

Defence Materiel Organisation:

JP 2072 Project Director
(02) 6265 4183

JP 2077

Phase 2D

 

Improved Logistics Information Systems

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Materiel Logistic Information Systems
(02) 6265 1101

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Project Director JP 2077 Phase 2D
(03) 9256 3199

JP 2078

Phase 2

 

Hyper-Spectral Imaging

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Space Systems
(02) 6265 2970

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Military Geographic Information Systems Program Office
(02) 6265 5635

JP 2080

Phase 2B.1

Phase 3

 

Defence Management Systems Improvement – Personnel Systems Modernisation

Defence Management Systems Improvement – Finance System

 
Chief Information Officer Group:

Director Personnel Systems
(02) 6265 3232

Director Financial Systems Development and Analysis
(02) 6265 7113

JP 2085

Phase 2/3

 

Explosive Ordnance Warstock

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Explosive Ordnance
(02) 6265 1003

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Guided Weapons: Deputy Director Emerging Projects
(02) 6265 1464

Non-Guided Explosive Ordnance: Deputy Director Project Assurance
(02) 4737 0807

JP 2089

Phase 3

 

Tactical Information Exchange Domain (Data Links)

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Communications Air
(02) 6265 7215

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Project Director JP 2089
(02) 6266 0722

JP 2090

Phase 1C

 

Combined Information Environment

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Coalition Infrastructure
(02) 6265 591

Chief Information Officer Group:

Director Multinational Information Sharing
(02) 6265 7035

JP 2096

Phase 1

 

Surveillance Enhancement – ISR

Capability Staff:

Director Intelligence and Geospatial Development
(02) 6265 3489

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Military Geographic Information Systems Program Office
(02) 6265 5635

JP 2097

Phase 1B

 

REDFIN - Enhancements to Special Operations Capability

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Special Operations
(02) 6265 5215

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Project Director JP 2097 Phase 1B
(03) 9282 4423

JP 2099

Phase 1

 

Identity Management - Project CERTE

Chief Information Officer Group:
(Sponsor)

Director Electronic Business Integration
(02) 6128 7620

Chief Information Officer Group:
(Acquisition & Sustainment)

Project Manager Application Development Branch
(02) 6266 3993

JP 2110

Phase 1B

 

Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear Defence

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Nuclear, Biological and
Chemical Defence
(02) 6265 7850

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Land Systems Division Emerging
Project Team
(03) 9282 6933

JP 3011

Phase 1

 

Non-Lethal Weapons

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Small Arms
(02) 6265 1863

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Land Systems Division Emerging Project Team
(03) 9282 7165

JP 3021

Phase 1

 

Joint Combined Training Centre (JCTC)

Capability Staff:

Director Network Infrastructure Development
(02) 6265 2079

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Airborne Self Protection Systems Program Office
(02) 6265 1615

JP 3024

Phase 1

 

Woomera Range Critical Remediation

Capability Staff:

Director Network Infrastructure Development
(02) 6265 2079

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Deputy Director JP 3024
(08) 8393 2206

JP 3025

Phase 1

 

Deployable Incident Response Regiment (IRR) Capability

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Nuclear, Biological and Chemical Defence
(02) 6265 7850

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Land Systems Division Emerging Project Team
(03) 9282 6933

JP 3027

Phase 1

 

JDAM Enhancement

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Air Weapons
(02) 6265 5442

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Emerging Projects
Guided Weapons Branch
(02) 6265 1464

JP 3028

Phase 1

 

ADF Simulation Project

Capability Staff:

JP 3028 Desk Officer
(02) 6265 3451

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Aerospace Simulators and Special Purpose Aircraft
(02) 6127 2775

JP 5408

Phase 3

 

ADF Navigation Warfare (NAVWAR) Capability

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Combat Enablers
Aerospace Development Branch
(02) 6265 5442

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Project Manager JP 5408
Navigation Warfare Systems Program Office
(02) 6265 1192

LAND 17

Phase 1B

Phase 1C

 

Digital Terminal Control System

Self Propelled Howitzer

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Fire Support
(02) 6265 1734

Defence Materiel Organisation:
Project Director LAND 17
(03) 9282 5832
LAND 53
Phase 1BR

 

NINOX - Night Fighting Equipment Technology Refresh

Capability Staff:
Staff Officer Small Arms
(02) 6265 4349
Defence Materiel Organisation:
Project Director Surveillance
(03) 9282 6057
LAND 75
Phase 4

 

Battlefield Command Support System

Capability Staff:
Staff Officer LAND 75
(02) 6265 7809
Defence Materiel Organisation:
Project Manager LAND 75
(02) 6266 7432
LAND 112
Phase 4

 

ASLAV Enhancement

Capability Staff:
Staff Officer Combat (Heavy)
(02) 6265 4360
Defence Materiel Organisation:
Project Manager ASLAV Phase 4
(03) 9282 3926
LAND 121

Phase 4

Phase 5A

 

Overlander

Overlander

Capability Staff:
Deputy Director Mobility
(02) 6265 7837
Defence Materiel Organisation:
Program Manager Overlander
(03) 9282 7658
LAND 125

Phase 3B

Phase 3C

Phase 4

 

Soldier Enhancement Version 2 – Survivability

Soldier Enhancement Version 2 – Lethality

Soldier Enhancement Version 3

Capability Staff:
Staff Officer Soldier Combat Systems
(02) 6265 2810
Defence Materiel Organisation:
Project Director LAND 125
(03) 9282 6486
LAND 136
Phase 1

 

Land Force Mortar Replacement   

Capability Staff:
Staff Officer Intelligence, Surveillance, Target Acquisition and Reconnaissance
(02) 6265 6519
Defence Materiel Organisation:
Land Systems Division Emerging Projects Team
(03) 9282 4307
LAND 146
Phase 2

 

Combat Identification for Land Forces

Capability Staff:
Staff Officer Air
(02) 6265 3875
Defence Materiel Organisation:
LAND 146-2 Project Manager
(03) 9622 2801
LAND 155
Phase 1

 

Enhanced Gap Crossing Capability

Capability Staff:
Staff Officer Engineers
(02) 6265 4819
Defence Materiel Organisation:
Land Systems Division Emerging Project Team
(03) 9282 7165
LAND 998
Phase 1

 

Replacement Aviation Fire Trucks

Capability Staff:
Staff Officer Engineers
(02) 6265 4819
Defence Materiel Organisation:
Director Combat Support Vehicle Systems Program Office
(03) 9282 4181
SEA 1000

Phase 1A

Phase 1B

Phase 1C

 

Future Submarine – Concept Design

Future Submarine – Preliminary Design

Future Submarine – Detailed Design

Capability Staff:
Future Submarine Project Coordinator
(02) 6265 6178
Defence Materiel Organisation:
SEA 1000 Project Director
(02) 6265 3519
SEA 1180
Phase 1

 

Patrol Boat, Mine Hunter Coastal and Hydrographic Ship Replacement Project

Capability Staff:
Deputy Director Mine Warfare and Clearance Diving
(02) 6265 5913
Defence Materiel Organisation:
Director Maritime Acquisition Support
(02) 6265 7757
SEA 1350
Phase 1

 

Navy Surface and Subsurface Ranges

Capability Staff:
Staff Officer Mine Warfare and Clearance Diving
(02) 6265 6477
Defence Materiel Organisation:
Director Maritime Ranges Systems Program Office and Sonar Group
(02) 6265 2341
SEA 1351
Phase 1

 

Replacement East Coast Tugs

Capability Staff:
Staff Officer Mine Warfare and Clearance Diving
(02) 6265 6477
Defence Materiel Organisation:
Director Maritime Acquisition Support
(02) 6265 7757
SEA 1352
Phase 1

 

Evolved Sea Sparrow Missile (ESSM) Upgrade and Inventory Replenishment

Capability Staff:
Deputy Director Systems
(02) 6265 5466
Defence Materiel Organisation:
Director Emerging Projects Guided Weapons Branch
(02) 6265 1464
SEA 1354
Phase 1

 

Submarines Escape Rescue and Abandonment Systems (SERAS)

Capability Staff:
Deputy Director Amphibious and Afloat Support
(02) 6265 3415
Defence Materiel Organisation:
Director COLLINS Systems Program Office
(08) 9553 2494
SEA 1357
Phase 1

 

Close-In Weapons System (CIWS) Phalanx Block Upgrade

Capability Staff:
Staff Officer Above Water Warfare
(02) 6265 6630
Defence Materiel Organisation:
Director FFG Systems Program Office
(02) 9359 6285
SEA 1358
Phase 1

 

Mini Typhoon for ANZAC Class

Capability Staff:
Staff Officer Above Water Warfare
(02) 6265 6630
Defence Materiel Organisation:
Director ANZAC Systems Program Office
(08) 9591 9850
SEA 1397
Phase 5B

 

Nulka Missile Decoy Enhancements

Capability Staff:
Staff Officer Electronic Warfare
(02) 6265 5101
Defence Materiel Organisation:
Director Maritime Electronic Warfare Systems Program Office
(02) 6265 1624
SEA 1408
Phase 2

 

Torpedo Self-Defence

Capability Staff:
Staff Officer Under Water Warfare
(02) 6265 6371
Defence Materiel Organisation:
Director Maritime Acquisition Support
(02) 6265 2596
SEA 1430
Phase 5

 

Digital Hydro Display System Upgrade

Capability Staff:
Deputy Director Patrol and Hydrographic
(02) 6265 6467
Defence Materiel Organisation:
Director Military Geographic Information Systems Program Office
(02) 6265 5635
SEA 1439

Phase 3.1

Phase 5B.2

Phase 6

 

Collins Obsolescence Management

Collins Continuous Improvement Program

Collins Sonar Replacement

Capability Staff:

Deputy Director Submarines
(02) 6265 2134

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Project Manager SEA 1439 Phase 3.1
(08) 9553 5507

Project Manager SEA 1439 Phase 5B.2
(02) 6266 7108

Generation Manager
Submarine Combat Systems Program Office
(02) 6265 1250

SEA 1442

Phase 4

 

Maritime Communication Modernisation

Capability Staff:
Deputy Director Communications 2
(02) 6265 1316
Defence Materiel Organisation:
Project Director SEA 1442
(02) 6265 7515
SEA 1448

Phase 4A

Phase 4B

 

ANZAC Electronic Support System Improvements

ANZAC Air Search Radar Replacement

Capability Staff:

Staff Officer Electronic Warfare
(02) 6265 5101

Deputy Director Systems
(02) 6265 5466

Defence Materiel Organisation:

Director Maritime Electronic Warfare Systems Program Office
(02) 6265 1624

Director ANZAC Systems Program Office
(08) 9591 9850

SEA 1778
Phase 1

 

Deployable MCM - Organic Mine Counter Measures

Capability Staff:
Staff Officer Mine Warfare and Clearance Diving
(02) 6265 6477
Defence Materiel Organisation:

Mine Hunter Coastal Project Officer
(02) 9926 2686

Explosive Ordnance Component: Director Emerging Projects Guided Weapons Branch
(02) 6265 1464

Defence Capability Plan / 2009 / Public Version