Major Defence bases & establishments

Web Table 1 Locations and electorates

Establishment Electorate Suburb
Australian Capital Territory
Australian Defence College Canberra Weston Creek
Australian Defence Force Academy Fraser Canberra
Brindabella Park Fraser Pialligo
Campbell Park Fraser Campbell
Defence Establishment Fairbairn Fraser Pialligo
HMAS Creswell Fraser Jervis Bay
HMAS Harman Fraser Canberra
Royal Military College Fraser Duntroon
Russell Offices Fraser Russell
New South Wales
Blamey Barracks Riverina Kapooka
Defence Establishment Orchard Hills Lindsay Orchard Hills
Defence Plaza Sydney Sydney Sydney
Garden Islands Defence Precinct Wentworth Potts Point
HMAS Albatross Gilmore Nowra
HMAS Kuttabul Wentworth Potts Point
HMAS Penguin Warringah Mosman
HMAS Waterhen North Sydney Waverton
HMAS Watson Wentworth Watsons Bay
Liverpool Military Area Hughes Liverpool
Lone Pine Barracks Hunter Singleton
Navy Fleet Headquarters Wentworth Potts Point
Navy Base East Wentworth Potts Point
RAAF Glenbrook Maquarie Glenbrook
RAAF Richmond Greenway Richmond
RAAF Wagga Riverina Wagga Wagga
RAAF Williamtown Newcastle Williamtown
Randwick Barracks Kingsford-Smith Randwick
Victoria Barracks Sydney Wentworth Paddington
Northern Territory
Bradshaw Training Area Lingiari Timber Creek
Defence Establishment Berrimah Solomon Berrimah
Headquarters Northern Command Solomon Darwin
Larrakeyah Barracks Solomon Larrakeyah
HMAS Coonawarra Solomon Larrakeyah
Joint Defence Establishment Pine Gap Lingiari Pine Gap
RAAF Darwin Solomon Winnellie
RAAF Tindal Lingiari Katherine
Robertson Barracks Solomon Palmerston
Queensland
Army Aviation Centre Groom Oakey
Borneo Barracks Groom Cabarlah
Gallipoli Barracks Brisbane Enoggera
HMAS Cairns Leichhardt Cairns
Jezzine Barracks Herbert Townsville
Kokoda Barracks Forde Canungra
Lavarack Barracks Herbert Townsville
Navy Headquarters South Queensland Griffith Bulimba
RAAF Amberley Blair Amberley
RAAF Townsville Herbert Townsville
RAAF Scherger Leichhardt Weipa
Ross Island Barracks Herbert Townsville
Shoalwater Bay Training Area Capricornia Shoalwater Bay
Townsville Field Training Area Herbert Townsville
South Australia
Defence Centre Woomera Grey Woomera
Edinburgh Defence Precinct Wakefield Edinburgh
Keswick Barracks Adelaide Keswick
Navy Headquarters South Australia Adelaide Keswick
Woodside Barracks Mayo Woodside
Tasmania
Anglesea Barracks Denison Hobart
Derwent Barracks Denison Glenorchy
Navy Headquarters Tasmania Denison Hobart
Victoria
Albury Wodonga Military Area (AWMA) Indi Albury / Wodonga
Gaza Ridge Barracks (AWMA) - Bandiana Indi Wodonga
Latchford Barracks (AWMA) - Bonegilla Indi Wodonga
Wadsworth Barracks (AWMA) - Bandiana Indi Wodonga
Defence Plaza Melbourne Melbourne Melbourne
DSTO Fishermans Bend Melbourne Ports Fishermans Bend
Fort Queenscliff Corangamite Queenscliff
HMAS Cerberus Flinders Crib Point
Multi User Depot Bendigo Longley
Puckapunyal Military Area McEwen Puckapunyal
RAAF East Sale Gippsland East Sale
RAAF Williams Lalor Laverton
Simpson Barracks Jaga Jaga Macleod
Victoria Barracks Melbourne Melbourne Ports Southbank
Western Australia
Campbell Barracks Curtin Swanbourne
HMAS Stirling Brand Rockingham
Irwin Barracks Curtin Karrakatta
Leeuwin Barracks Fremantle East Fremantle
RAAF Curtin Kalgoorlie Derby
RAAF Learmonth Kalgoorlie Exmouth Gulf
RAAF Pearce Pearce Bullsbrook