Alumni

Distinguished Graduates

The Centre for Defence and Strategic Studies, with its predecessor institutions, has a proud record of preparing senior military officers and civilian officials to operate at the highest strategic levels of leadership, command, policy formulation and management in the complex security environment of the modern world.

Many graduates have gone on to serve at the highest levels in their respective countries and through the Australian Defence Association Alumni, maintain contact with an influential network of classmates and friends.  Some of the Centre’s distinguished graduates are shown below:


LTGEN Peter Leahy, former Chief of Army Australia, Class of 1996 LTGEN Mark Evans, Commander Joint Operations Command Australia, Class of 1998

LTGEN Peter Leahy,
former Chief of Army Australia,
Class of 1996

LTGEN Mark Evans,
Commander Joint Operations Command Australia,
Class of 1998

LTGEN Richard Rhys Jones, Chief of the Defence Force New Zealand, Class of 2000 BRIG GEN Francis Agwi, Commander PNG Defence Force, Class of 2002

LTGEN Richard Rhys Jones,
Chief of the Defence Force New Zealand,
Class of 2000

BRIG GEN Francis Agwi,
Commander PNG Defence Force,
Class of 2002

MAJGEN Lamont Kirkland, Commander 4th Infantry Division, UK, Class of 2002 LTGEN Reynaldo Mapagu, Commanding General Philippine Army, Class of 2005

MAJGEN Lamont Kirkland,
Commander 4th Infantry Division, UK,
Class of 2002

LTGEN Reynaldo Mapagu,
Commanding General Philippine Army,
Class of 2005

MAJGEN Elizabeth Cosson, former Head of National Operations, Defence Support Group Australia, Class of 2005  

MAJGEN Elizabeth Cosson,
former Head of National Operations, Defence Support Group Australia,
Class of 2005

 

 

 

Australian College of Defence and Strategic Studies: 1995 - 1999

Name

Senior Appointment

Class

Major General Peter Abigale, AO

Land Commander-Australia

1995

Air Vice Marshall Peter Criss, AM, AFC

Air Commander-Australia

1995

Rear Admiral W.A.G. Dovers, CSC

Australian Navy

1995

Major General Frank Roberts, AO

Deputy Chief of Army, Australia

1995

Major General Ian Gordon, AO

Chief of Staff, UN Truce Supervision Organisation (Australia)

1996

Lieutenant General Peter Leahy, AC

Chief of Army, Australia

1996

Major General Roger Powell, AM

Training Commander-Army, Australia

1996

Rear Admiral Brian Adams, AO

Deputy Chief of Navy, Australia

1997

Major General Lou Gardner, ONZM

Chief of Army, New Zealand

1997

Air Vice Marshall Norm Gray, AM

Project Director: Project Wedgetail, DMO, Australia

1997

Major General Jim Molan, AO, DSC

Commander 1st Division, Australia

1997

Air Vice Marshall, Roxley McLennan, AO

Deputy Chief of Air Force, Australia

1997

Major General Mike Smith, AO

Deputy Force Commander UN Transitional Administration East Timor Peacekeeping Force

1997

Air Vice Marshall  John Blackburn, AO

Deputy Chief of Air Force, Australia

1998

Major General Martyn Dunn, CNZM

Comptroller New Zealand Customs Service

1998

Lieutenant General Mark Evans, AO, DSC

Commander, Joint Operations Command, Australia

1998

Air Vice Marshall Al Quaife, AM

Air Commander-Australia

1998

Brigadier Col Sharpe, AM, CSC, (Retd)

Head Land Systems Division, DMO, Australia

1998

Mr George Veitch, PSM

First Assistant Secretary, Budgets and Financial Planning, CFO Program, Australia

1998

Air Vice Marshall Chris Deeble, AM, CSC

Project Manager: Collins and Wedgetail, DMO, Australia

1999

Major General Maurie McNarn, AO

Director DIO, Australia

1999

Pehin Dato Yasmin bin Umar

Deputy Minister for Defence, Brunei

1999

 

Australian Defence College: 2000 – 2001

Major General Brian Dawson, AM, CSC

Australian Military Representative to NATO and the EU

2000

Air Commodore Gavin Howse, ONZM, AFC

Deputy Chief of Air Force, New Zealand

2000

Brigadier Paul Retter, AM, (Retd)

Executive Director, Office of Transport Security, Department of Infrastructure and Transport

2000

Lieutenant General Richard Rhys Jones

Chief of the Defence Force, New Zealand

2000

Major General Mark Kelly, AO, DSC

Land Commander Australia

2000

Air Vice Marshall Mark Skidmore, AM

Air Commander Australia

2000

Mr Steve Wern

Chief Finance Officer, DMO, Australia

2000

Major General Steve Meekin, AM

Director, Defence Signals Directorate, Australia

2001

Air Vice Marshall Ian Smith, AM

Deputy Head Strategic Reform and Governance Executive, Australia

2001

 

Centre for Defence and Strategic Studies: 2002 –

Major General Mike Crane, AM, DSC

National Commander, Australian Forces - Afghanistan

2002

Brigadier General Francis Agwi

Commander PNG Defence Force

2002

Rear Admiral Steve Gilmore, AM, CSC

Maritime Commander, Australia

2002

Major General Lamont Kirkland, CBE

Commander, 4th Infantry Division, British Army

2002

Major General David Morrison, AO

Deputy Chief of Army, Australia

2002

Air Vice Marshall Kim Osley, AM, CSC

Program Manager, Air Combat Capability - Australia

2002

Major General Ash Power, AM, CSC

Head, Military Strategic Commitments, Australia

2002

Marshal TNI Iman Sufaat

Air Force Chief of Staff, Indonesia

2003

Major General Tim McOwan, DSC

Commander Special Forces, Australia

2003

Major General Craig Orme, AM, CSC

Head Personnel Capability, Australia

2003

Brigadier Mark Wheeler, ONZM

Land Component Commander, New Zealand

2003

Major General Steve Day, DSC

Head, Joint Capability Coordination, Australia

2004

Major General John Caligari, AM, DSC

Head, Modernisation and Strategic Planning – Army, Australia

2004

Rear Admiral Mark Campbell, CSC, RAN

Head, Helicopter Systems Division, DMO, Australia

2004

Brigadier Tim Gaul

Assistant Chief for Development, NZ Defence Force

2004

Rear Admiral David Johnston

Deputy Commander, Joint Task Force 660, Australia

2004

Rear Admiral Bob Love, CB, RN

Director General Ships, Royal Navy

2004

Major General Paul Symon, AO

Deputy Chief of Army, Australia

2004

Mr Julian Yates

FAS – Territories, Dept of Regional Australia, Regional Development and Local Government

2004

Air Vice Marshall Geoff Brown, AM

Deputy Chief of Air Force, Australia

2005

Major General Liz Cosson, AM, CSC

Head, National Operations, Defence Support Group, Australia

2005

Major General Gus Gilmore, AM

Commander Special Forces, Australia

2005

Lieutenant General Reynaldo Mapagu

Commanding General Philippine Army

2005

Rear Admiral Tony Parr, MVO

Chief of Navy, New Zealand

2005

Air Vice Marshall Margaret Staib, AM, CSC

Commander Joint Logistics, Australia

2005

Brigadier Dave Gawn, MBE

Deputy Chief of Army, New Zealand

2006

Air Vice Marshall Warren Ludwig, AM

Commander, Headquarters Integrated Area Defence System, FPDA

2006