skip to navigation skip to content skip to footer

Chiefs of the Australian Defence Force :: 1958 to the present

Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee

 
Lieutenant General Sir Henry Wells, KBE, CB, DSO 23.3.1958 to 22.3.1959
Vice Admiral Sir Roy Dowling, KBE, CB, DSO 23.3.1959 to 27.5.1961
Air Chief Marshal Sir Frederick Scherger, KBE, CB, DSO, AFC 28.5.1961 to 18.5.1966
General Sir John Wilton, KBE, CB, DSO 19.5.1966 to 22.11.1970
Admiral Sir Victor Smith, AC, KBE, CB, DSC 23.11.1970 to 23.11.1975
General Sir Francis Hassett, AC, CB, CBE, DSO, MVO 24.11.1975 to 8.2.1976
   

Chief of Defence Force Staff

The position of Chief of Defence Force Staff was created after amending Defence legislation and came into effect on 9.2.1976.

General Sir Francis Hassett, AC, KBE, CB, DSO, MVO 9.2.1976 to 20.4.1977
General Sir Arthur MacDonald, KBE, CB 21.4.1977 to 20.4.1979
Admiral Sir Anthony Synnot, KBE, AO 21.4.1979 to 20.4.1982
Air Chief Marshal Sir Neville McNamara, KBE, AO, AFC, AE 21.4.1982 to 12.4.1984
General Sir Phillip Bennett, KBE, AO, DSO 13.4.1984 to 25.10.1984
   

Chief of the Defence Force

The position of Chief of the Defence Force was created after amending Defence legislation and came into effect on 25.10.1984.

General Sir Phillip Bennett, AC, KBE, DSO 26.10.1984 to 12.4.1987
General Peter Gration, AC, OBE 13.4.1987 to 16.4.1993
Admiral Alan Beaumont, AC, RAN 17.4.1993 to 6.7.1995
General John Baker, AC, DSM 7.7.1995 to 3.7.1998
Admiral Chris Barrie, AC, RAN 4.7.1998 to 3.7.2002
General Peter Cosgrove, AC, MC 4.7.2002 to 3.7.2005
Air Chief Marshal A.G. 'Angus' Houston, AC, AFC 4.7.2005 to 3.7.2011
General David Hurley, AC, DSC 4.7.2011 to 30.6.2014