skip banner The Australian Government Department of Defence

Minister | Navy | Army | Air Force | Department

ADF Units and Establishments

Australian Army
Army Headquarters - Canberra, ACT
Formation/unit Designation Location
1 Army Headquarters AHQ Canberra, ACT
1 Aviation Support Group Workshop Avn Spt Gp Wksp Oakey, Qld
1 Land Warfare Studies Centre (Integrated) LWSC Duntroon, ACT
1 Army History Unit AHU Campbell, ACT
1 Army Financial Services Unit (Army Reserve) AFSU Campbell, ACT
1 Australia's Federation Guard AFG Campbell, ACT
1 Directorate of Officer Career Management - Army DOCM-A Campbell, ACT
1 Soldier Career Management Agency SCMA Melbourne, Vic
1 Directorate of Reserve Career Management - Army DRCM-A Campbell, ACT
1 Australian Army Cadets AAC Canberra, ACT
Combat Forces
Formation/unit Designation Location
1 Land Headquarters LHQ Paddington, NSW
1 Deployable Joint Force Headquarters (Integrated) DJFHQ Enoggera, Qld
1 Divisional Headquarters (Army Reserve) HQ 2 Div Randwick, NSW
9 Brigade Headquarters
(6 Army Reserve, 1 Integrated)
HQ 1 Bde Palmerston, NT
HQ 3 Bde Townsville, Qld
HQ 4 Bde Macleod, Vic
HQ 5 Bde Liverpool, NSW
HQ 7 Bde Enoggera, Qld
HQ 8 Bde Dundas, NSW
HQ 9 Bde Keswick, SA
HQ 11 Bde Townsville, Qld
HQ 13 Bde Karrakatta, WA
1 Special Operations Headquarters SO HQ Canberra, ACT /
Garden Island, NSW
2 Commando Battalions 1 Cdo Regt Randwick, NSW
4 RAR (Cdo) Holsworthy, NSW
1 Special Air Service Regiment SASR Swanbourne, WA
1 Incident Response Regiment IRR Holsworthy, NSW
1 Special Operations Combat Service Support Company SO CSSC Holsworthy, NSW
1 Logistic Support Force Headquarters (Integrated) HQ LSF Randwick, NSW
1 Ground Liaison Group (Integrated) 1 GL GP Glenbrook, NSW
1 Combat Training Centre CTC Lavarack, Qld
1 Armoured Regiment (Integrated) 1 Armd Regt Palmerston, NT
4 Reconnaissance Regiments
(2 Army Reserve, 1 Integrated)
2 Cav Regt Palmerston, NT
1/15 RNSWL (Recon) Parramatta, NSW
4/19 PWLH (Recon) Macleod, Vic
2/14 LHR (QMI)(Recon) Enoggera, Qld
1 Armoured Personnel Carrier Regiment (Army Reserve) 12/16 HRL (APC) Tamworth, NSW
1 Independent Reconnaissance Squadron (Army Reserve) A Sqn 10 LH (Recon) Karrakatta, WA
2 Independent Armoured Personnel Carrier Squadrons
(1 Integrated)
B Sqn 3/4 Cav Regt (APC) Townsville, Qld
3/9 LH (SAMR) (APC) Smithfield, SA
2 Medium Artillery Regiments
(1 Army Reserve)
8/12 Mdm Regt Palmerston, NT
2/10 Mdm Regt East St Kilda, Vic
5 Field Artillery Regiments
(2 Army Reserve, 1 Integrated)
1 Fd Regt Enoggera, Qld
4 Fd Regt Townsville, Qld /
Holsworthy, NSW
7 Fd Regt Pymble, NSW
23 Fd Regt Kogarah, NSW
6/13 Fd Regt Keswick, SA
1 Air Defence Regiment (Integrated) 16 AD Regt Woodside, SA
4 Independent Field Artillery Batteries
(3 Army Reserve)
7 Fd Bty 3 Fd Regt Karrakatta, WA
16 Fd Bty Launceston, Tas
48 Fd Bty Keswick, SA
A Fd Bty Holsworthy, NSW
1 Locating Battery (Integrated) 131 STA Bty Enoggera, Qld
6 Combat Engineer Regiments
(3 Army Reserve, 1 Integrated)
1 CER Palmerston, NT
2 CER Enoggera, Qld
3 CER Townsville, Qld
4 CER Ringwood East, Vic
5 CER Penrith, NSW
8 CER Adamstown, NSW
9 Command Support Regiments 1 CSR Palmerston, NT
3 CSR Lavarack, Qld
4 CSR Macleod, Vic
5 CSR Liverpool, NSW
7 CSR Enoggera, Qld
8 CSR Dundas, NSW
9 CSR Keswick, SA
11 CSR Townsville, Qld
13 CSR Karrakatta, WA
1 Headquarters Engineer Support Regiment HQ ESR Enoggera, Qld
2 Construction Regiments
(2 Army Reserve)
21 Const Regt Haberfield, NSW
22 Const Regt Oakleigh South, Vic
3 Field Engineer Squadrons, Combat Engineer Regiments
(3 Army Reserve)
3 Fd Sqn, 9 CER Warradale, SA
13 Fd Sqn, 13 CER Karrakatta, WA
35 Fd Sqn, 11 CER Mount Isa, Qld
2 Construction Squadrons 17 Const Sqn Holsworthy, NSW
21 Const Sqn Enoggera, Qld
1 Chief Engineer Works (Integrated) 19 CE Wks Randwick, NSW
1 Topographic Survey Squadron (Integrated) 1 Topo Svy Sqn Enoggera, Qld
1 Joint Support Unit (Integrated) 1 JSU Enoggera, Qld
2 Signal Regiments
(1 Army Reserve)
7 Sig Regt Cabarlah, Qld
8 Sig Regt Randwick, NSW
3 Independent Signal Squadrons
(1 Integrated)
110 Sig Sqn Paddington, NSW
130 Sig Sqn Holsworthy, NSW
145 Sig Sqn Liverpool, NSW
19 Infantry Battalions
(13 Army Reserve, 1 Integrated)
1 RAR Townsville, Qld
2 RAR Townsville, Qld
3 RAR Holsworthy, NSW
5/7 RAR Palmerston, NT
6 RAR Enoggera, Qld
9 RQR Enoggera, Qld
25/49 RQR Enoggera, Qld
31 RQR Townsville, Qld
42 RQR Rockhampton, Qld
1/19 RNSWR Orange, NSW
2/17 RNSWR Pymble, NSW
4/3 RNSWR Ingleburn, NSW
41 RNSWR Lismore, NSW
5/6 RVR Hawthorn, Vic
8/7 RVR Ballarat, Vic
10/27 RSAR Keswick, SA
11/28 RWAR Karrakatta, WA
16 RWAR Karrakatta, WA
12/40 RTR Glenorchy, Tas
3 Regional Force Surveillance Units
(3 Army Reserve)
Norforce Larrakeyah, NT
Pilbara Regt Karratha, WA
51 FNQR Cairns, Qld
1 Aviation Brigade 16 Bde (Avn) Enoggera, Qld
2 Aviation Regiments 1 Avn Regt Oakey, Qld
5 Avn Regt Townsville, Qld
1 Intelligence Battalion 1 Int Bn Paddington, NSW
9 Combat Service Support Battalions
(5 Integrated, 2 Army Reserve)
1 CSSB Palmerston, NT
3 CSSB Townsville, Qld
4 CSSB Broadmeadows, Vic
5 CSSB Banksmeadow, NSW
7 CSSB Enoggera, Qld
8 CSSB Dundas, NSW
9 CSSB Warradale, SA
11 CSSB Townsville, Qld
13 CSSB Karrakatta, WA
3 Force Support Battalions
(3 Integrated)
2 FSB Glenorchy, Tas
9 FSB Randwick, NSW
10 FSB Townsville, Qld
1 Force Support Group HQ FSG Randwick, NSW
3 Ships Army Detachment SAD HMAS Tobruk Garden Island, NSW
SAD HMAS Manoora Garden Island, NSW
SAD HMAS Kanimbla Newcastle, NSW
3 Health Support Battalions
(1 Integrated)
(2 Army Reserve)
1 HSB Holsworthy, NSW
2 HSB Enoggera, Qld
3 HSB Keswick, SA
1 Petroleum Company (Army Reserve) 1 Petr Coy Oakleigh South, Vic
1 Recovery Company (Army Reserve) 3 Recov Coy Korumburra, Vic
1 Military Police Battalion (Integrated) 1 MP Bn Liverpool, NSW
1 Psychology Unit 1 Psych Unit Randwick, NSW
1 Deployed Forces Support Unit (Integrated) DFSU Randwick, NSW
1 Logistic Support Force Workshop LSF WKSP Glenorchy, Vic
Individual Training
Formation/unit Designation Location
Headquarters Training Command HQ TC-A Georges Heights, NSW
Royal Military College RMC Duntroon, ACT
Army Logistic Training Centre ALTC Bonegilla, Vic
Army Recruit Training Centre ARTC Kapooka, NSW
Parachute Training School PTS Nowra, NSW
Army Combined Arms Training Centre CATC Puckapunyal, Vic
Special Forces Training Centre SFTC Singleton, NSW
Army Aviation Training Centre AAVNTC Oakey, Qld
Defence Intelligence Training Centre DINTTC Canungra, Qld
Training Technology Centre TTC Enoggera, Qld
Army Military Police Training Centre AMPTC Holsworthy, NSW
Joint Telecommunications School (Integrated) JTS Cabarlah, Qld
Land Warfare Development Centre LWDC Puckapunyal, Vic
Headquarters Regional Training Centres HQ RTC Canungra, Qld
8 Regional Training Centres
(7 Army Reserve, 1 Integrated)
RTC (NSW) Liverpool, NSW
RTC (VIC) Macleod, Vic
RTC (SA) Greenacres, SA
RTC (WA) East Fremantle, WA
RTC (Tas) Hobart, Tas
RTC (NT) Palmerston, NT
RTC (SQ) Enoggera, Qld
RTC (NQ) Townsville, Qld
7 Tertiary Institution Training Units
(7 Army Reserve)
QUR St Lucia, Qld
SUR Darlington, NSW
UNSWR Kensington, NSW
MUR Carlton, Vic
MON UR Mt Waverley, Vic
AUR Adelaide, SA
WAUR Fremantle, WA.
12 Army Bands
(7 Army Reserve)
AAB (B) Enoggera, Qld
AAB (S) Paddington, NSW
AAB (N) Adamstown, NSW
RACT Pipes & Drums Adamstown, NSW
AAB (K) Kapooka, NSW
AAB (M) Macleod, Vic
AAB (A) Warradale, SA
AAB (P) Karrakatta, WA
AAB (T) Hobart, Tas
AAPD (P) Karrakatta, WA
AAB (D) Larrakeyah, NT
RMC Band Duntroon, ACT